February 5, 2014

NMU Football Inks 37 In Ostrowsky’s Third Signing Class

Press Conference Video

MARQUETTE, Mich. – Northern Michigan University head football coach Chris Ostrowsky announced Wednesday that 36 future student athletes have signed National Letters of Intent to join the Wildcat football team in the fall of 2014. Jaranta Lewis is also included in the 2014 signing class and is already enrolled at NMU bringing the total signing class to 37.

This marks the third recruiting class for Ostrowsky. The class consists of players from Michigan (21), Illinois (9), Wisconsin (4), Florida (2) and Minnesota (1). James Brown (Menominee/Menominee), Shane Duquette (Marquette/Marquette)Bradley Gustafson (North Dickenson, Felch), Devon Harris (Menominee/Menominee), Ryan LaBerge (L'Anse/L'Anse), Tyler Lajoie (Negaunee/Negaunee), Jake Pearson (Rapid River/Rapid River), Zane Radloff (Negaunee/Negaunee) and Luke Sinnaeve (Gwinn/Gwinn) represent the Upper Peninsula in the signing class.

"It's an exciting day for us as a football program," said Ostrowsky. "There is tremendous depth in this signing class. I am excited to welcome our new student-athletes to our Wildcat football family. I think we have recruited some really good players that have had some really great prep careers and we are excited to add them to our Wildcat football family."

"We are excited that we are able to draw the caliber of athlete in our region, it starts in our backyard and I think this year it was the most affluent football year in my tenure here," added Ostrowsky. 

The Wildcats went 3-7 last season (2013) in the Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletics Conference.

Listed below are the individuals signed on the first day of the signing period.

 

2014 Signees

Devontae Alfred – WR – 6-5/185 – Southfield High School – Southfield, Mich.
Top 100 in Michigan by Rising Stars Recruiting, Detroit News Honorable Mention All-North Team, Three-Star recruit by the DZone, made 3 catches for 156 yards and a touchdown at The Offense vs. Defense Bowl in Orlando, Fla.

Ben Andreas – ATH – 5-10/175 – Naperville Central High School – Naperville, Ill.
All-Area, Honorable Mention All-State (Chicago Tribune), First Team All-Conference, Team Captain, Special Teams MVP

Dan Bauder – RB – 5-9/185 – Zeeland West High School – Zeeland, Mich.
First Team All-State, First Team All-Conference, Grand Rapids Press Dream Team

James Brown – LB – 6-0/193 – Menominee High School – Menominee, Mich.
First Team All-State (Detroit Free Press), All-UP, First Team All-Conference

Edward Christian – LB – 6-0/215 – Proviso West High School – Hillside, Ill.
Team Captain, Honorable Mention All-Conference

Chris Clementi
– DB – 6-0/180 – Wausau West High School – Wausau, Wis.
First Team All-Conference (DB), Second Team All-Conference (WR), Team Captain

Julian Crum – WR – 5-11/175 – St. Rita High School – Chicago, Ill.
1st Team All Chicago Catholic League (Blue), winner of the Kevin Kehoe Award, #1 All Time leading WR in catches (60) and yards (1,002 yds) in St. Rita history. In his Three-year varsity career he has been a part of a team that has qualified for the playoffs twice, advanced to the semifinals in 2011 and won the 80th Chicago Prep Bowl Championship in 2013 (overall record on varsity 29 – 11, 12-2 in senior year).

Shane Duquette – LB – 6-1/190 – Marquette High School – Marquette, Mich.
Honorable Mention All-Conference

Davontae Elam – RB – 6-0/195 – St. Edwards High School – Elgin. Ill.
All-State, All-Conference, All-Area, Offensive Team MVP, Career Rushing Leader at St. Edwards High School, set school rushing and touchdown records

Austin Gordon – WR – 6-3/230 – Catholic Central High School – Grand Rapids, Mich.
First Team All-State, First Team All-Conference

Bradley Gustafson – DL – 5-11/272 – North Dickenson, Felch, Mich.
First Team All-State, First Team All-Conference, Conference Lineman of the Year, All UP

Josh Hafner – WR – 6-2/180 – Ithaca High School –  Ithaca, Mich.
All-State Honorable Mention, First Team All-Conference, First Team All-Area

Alex Hamilton – LB – 6-2/205 – Anchor Bay – Chesterfield, Mich.
First Team All-State, All-Conference, All-Area, led team in tackles and rushing.

Devon Harris – ATH – 5-10/170 – Menominee High School – Menominee, Mich.
First Team All-State, First Team All-Conference, All UP, Conference Player of the Year

Robert Holmes – DB – 6-1-185 – Cass Tech High School – Detroit, Mich.
First Team All-Conference, Detroit Player of the Week

Quintez Jones – QB – 6-3/245 – Aurora West High School – Aurora, Ill.
First Team All-Conference, Team Offensive Player of the Year, Team Captain, All-Area (Beacon House News)

J.T. Jurasin – QB – 6-0/200 – Fond du Lac (JC) – Forest Lake, Minn.
Two-time All-Conference (HS), High School team Captain, Mile High Kickoff Player of the Game (JC), Dean's List

Ryan LaBerge – K – 5-9/145 - L'Anse High School – L'Anse, Mich.
First Team All-Conference punter, Second Team All-Conference DB, Special Teams Player of the Year, All UP, UP Kicker of the Year, All-State Honorable Mention (Detroit Free Press)

Jacob Lackey – OL – 6-5/247 – Plymouth High School – Canton, Mich.
Honorable Mention OAA South Division

Tyler Lajoie – RB – 5-9/170 – Negaunee High School – Negaunee, Mich.
First Team All-State, MPC Special Teams Player of the Year, Co-MPC Running back of the Year, All-MPC, MPC Defensive Back 1st Team, All-UP All-Class Dream Team, First Team All-UP

Jaranta Lewis - QB - 6-0/190 - Cypress Bay High School - Weston, Fla.

Jon Lubanza – DB – 6-1/172 – Naperville Central High School – Naperville, Ill.
Honorable Mention All-Conference, Honorable Mention All-Area

Austin McCarthy – DL – 6-4/230 – Mosinee High School – Mosinee, Wis.
First Team All-Conference, All-Region, Honorable Mention All-State, Defensive Lineman of the Year, led team in sacks

Justin McElroy – DB – 6-0/180 – Grand Blanc High School – Grand Blanc, Mich.
All-Conference, Honorable Mention All-State

Julian Munday – RB – 6-1/195 – Reeths-Puffer High School – Muskegon, Mich.
All-State Special Mention, OK Black First Team All-Conference, First Team All-Area, First Team GR Dream Team, Selected to play in the MAD All-Star Game. Second Team GR Dream Team (junior), Second Team OK Black All-Conference (junior).

Jake Pearson – ATH – 6-3/220 – Rapid River High School – Rapid River, Mich.
First Team All-Conference, Conference Player of the Year, All UP, All UP Offensive Player of the Year (Small Schools) 

Devin Pitts – OL – 6-3/285 – Homewood-Flossmoor High School – Flossmoor, Ill.
Tom Lemming Recognized Recruit for 2012 and 2013, anchored line that averaged 34 points a game in 2012.

Vince Propson – DL – 6-3/255 – Chilton High School – Chilton, Wis.
First Team All-State OL, two-time First Team All-Conference OL & DE, two-time First Team All-Region OL & DE, two-time 1st Team All-Area OL & DE. Member of the National Honor Society

Zane Radloff – WR – 6-3/180 – Negaunee High School – Negaunee, Mich.
First Team All-Conference, All UP Honorable Mention

Mylan Reeves – OL – 6-5/325 – Homewood-Flossmoor High School – Flossmoor, Ill.
Tom Lemming Recognized Recruit in 2012, played both inside and outside in 2012 and 2013 anchored an offensive line that was the leading 8A scoring team in the state.

Brent Showers – LB – 5-10/225 – Rockford High School – Rockford, Mich.
Two-Time Detroit Free Press All-State Dream Team, two-time 1st Team AP All-State, GR Press 2013 Defensive Player of the Year, two-time GR Press Dream Team, two-time Team MVP, two-time All-Region, two-time All-District, two-time All-Conference OK Red, Senior Captain, two-time AP Academic All-State, four-year principal Honor Roll

Luke Sinnaeve – DB – 6-1/205 – Gwinn High School – Gwinn, Mich.
First Team All-Conference

Malik Smith – DL – 6-3/215 – Hales Franciscan High School – Chicago, Ill.
All-Conference, two-time Chicago Catholic Red Champions

Kaylin Veal – DL – 6-2/250 – Hamady High School – Flint, Mich.
All Conference, Team Defensive Player of the Year, Team MVP, two-year Captain 

Ka'Len Wiggins – DB – 6-0/175 – Grand Blanc High School – Grand Blanc, Mich.
All conference, Top CB in the KLAA Conference, Earned three varsity letters.

Darryl Williams – LB – 5-11 – 205 – St. Thomas Aquinas High School – Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.
Team Captain, led team to 2012 State Championship and regional semifinals in 2013 

Austin Wolf – K – 6-0/225 – Kettle Moraine High School – Dousman, Wis.
First Team All-Conference Classic 8 punter, Second Team All-Conference Classic 8 kicker, semi-finalist for Kevin Stemke Award, First Team All-Region, All-State Honorable Mention, First Team All-Area


Sports Awards & Trophies
Sports Awards & Trophies

View: Mobile | Desktop