47 National Champions

268 All-America Awards

Crump, Szuba and Wulffe Honored as Helm, Bundzis win Skin’s at Swim & Dive’s Senior Day

Crump, Szuba and Wulffe Honored as Helm, Bundzis win Skin’s at Swim & Dive’s Senior Day

 MARQUETTE, Mich. – The Northern Michigan University Swimming and Diving team hosted Senior Day as part of their Intrasquad Meet and Skin's.

Seniors Hannah Crump (Grand Rapids, Mich./Northview/South Dakota State), Dan Szuba (White Lake, Mich. /Detroit Catholic Central/Michigan) and David Wulffe (Wheaton, Ill./St. Francis) were recognized for their career's at NMU.

The meet started with the Skin's race qualifier, where each swimmer swam the 100-yard individual medley and the top eight finishers from both the men's and women's teams advanced. On the women's side, sophomore Rachel Helm (Newcastle upon Tyne, England/Burnside College), junior Sara Foucault (Whitewater, Wis.), freshman Katharina Springhetti (Tramin, Italy/Auerora Specialized Secondary School for Economic Field), junior Becca Arakelian (Livonia, Mich./Livonia Stevenson), freshman Cassandra Clark (Newport News), sophomore Victoria Reese (Lombard, Ill./Glenbard South) junior Regan Kilburn (Muscatine, Iowa) and freshman Margaret Vaitkus (Munster, Ind.) advanced.

The men's finalist included junior Ryan Knox-Leonard (South Wales, Australia/Toronto), sophomore Lajos Budai (Kecskemet, Hungary/Bolyai Janos), junior Estaban Guttierrez (Chihuahua, Mexico/Colojio De Buchilleres SEA), junior Renars Bundzis (Riga, Latvia/Riga Secondary School), junior Arnoldo Herrera (Heredia, Costa Rica/Saint Jude), sophomore Jonas Reinhold (Nienhagen, Germany/Holty Gymnasium-Celle), junior Joshua Cosgrove (Bury, U.K./Bury College), and junior David Miranda (Vinaros, Spain/IES Jose Viloplane)

Arakelian then took first in a mixed 200-yard backstroke, winning the race in 2:05.50.

The continued with several traditional races until the senior team of Crump, Szuba and Wulffe took a victory in a mixed 200-yard medley relay between the classes.

Budai set a new PEIF Pool record with a 22.54 in the 50-yard butterfly.

In the men's 200-yard medley relay, the team of Bundzis, Herrera, Cosgrove and Budai set a new pool record by clocking in at 1:32.14. They defeated the old record by nearly two seconds.  

The race before the completion of the Skin's featured members of the NMU football, men's soccer and lacrosse teams competing against each other in a 200-yard freestyle relay.  The men's soccer team of junior Kevin Hoof (Grove, Minn./Olivet Nazarene/Maple Grove), junior Nic Harenda (Waukesha, Wis./Wisconsin-Oshkosh/Waukesha West), junior Sam Popp (Northville, Mich./Louisburg College/Detroit Catholic Central) and sophomore Nick Metcalfe (Royal Oak, Mich./Royal Oak) won the race.  The lacrosse relay team of junior Amanda Robers (Elkhorn, Wis.), sophomore Angelica Bogden (Clarkston, Mich./Lakeland), sophomore Sharon Walus (Brighton, Mich.) and senior Blaire Osgood (Bloomfield Hills, Mich./Andover) took second place.  Football's relay team consisted of sophomore Jeremy Statz (Wisconsin Rapids, Wis./Lincoln), junior Josh Hafner (St. Johns, Mich./Ithaca), redshirt freshman Dan Van Effen (Escanaba, Mich.) and junior Aaron Rochow (Richland, Mich./Gull Lake).

The Skin's races concluded the meet. In the first leg, Stroven and Kilburn were eliminated on the women's side while Reinhold and Leonard dropped out off the men's race.

The second leg saw Reese and Vaitkus fall for the women with Herrera and Miranda leaving the men's race. In the third leg, Foucault and Clark plus Cosgrove and Gutierrez were eliminated to set up the final races of the day.

The women's finals saw Helm take on Springhetti while Renars and Budai competed for the men's title.  Helm bested Springhetti with a time of 31.00 to 31.63 while Bunzis just barely touched before Budai, winning 28.04 to 28.18.

The team will now prepare for the Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Championships at Jenison Senior High School in Jenison, Michigan on February 14-17.